Quantcast

TRIJUICE Content Partners
 

Ironman Unveils 2014 Kona Lottery & Legacy Winners


Time-Honored Tradition Sends Diverse, International Field of Athletes to Kona

imlotterylegacypromo.jpg

IRONMAN today announced the 100 age-group athletes who have earned a chance to race at the 2014 IRONMAN® World Championship presented by GoPro through the IRONMAN® Legacy program, and the lucky 100 age-group athletes and five physically challenged age-group athletes from across the globe who won their ticket into Kona through the IRONMAN® Lottery program.

Granting loyal IRONMAN athletes an opportunity to compete at the IRONMAN World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawai'i in October, this year's IRONMAN® Legacy program competitors hail from 20 different countries with more than half (55 out of 100) of the athletes residing outside of the United States, including 14 athletes from Australia, eight from Great Britain and seven from both Canada and Germany.

With this year's athletes ranging in age from 24 to 64 and representing 17 countries, the IRONMAN® Lottery program continues to gain momentum internationally. From a wounded female war veteran, 47, from Sydney, Australia, to a 19-time IRONMAN® triathlon finisher, 61, from Atlanta, Ga., the dream of crossing the finish line at IRONMAN's most iconic event unites all 100 age-group athletes.

Lottery Winners Legacy Winners
First Last Country First name Last name Country
Nawaf AlDhaen BH Miguel Aguilar MX
Spot Anderson AU Flavio Aguilera US
John Appeldorn US Orival Andries Junior BR
Cristine Ashcroft AU Rick Armiger US
Andrew Ballantyne AU David Arnold AU
Richard Beamish NZ Stephen Ash AU
Laurie Beattie  US Graeme Atwell AU
Thaddeus Binstead US Clintyn Barnes AU
Charles Black US John Barrett US
Jeremy Blake US Carl Barthorpe GB
Ola Blomgren SE Rainer Bomm DE
MIlton Bonellos CA Travis Bottomley AU
Joe Borge US Kim Bramblett US
Todd Borke US Peter Brown CA
Jason Brasseur US Rory Buisson GB
Allysin Bridges US Martin Bukacek US
Dennis Budd US David Burg US
Ferdi Cam DE Jose Ramon Callen Rodriguez ES
Damian Cameron GB Tom Carpenter US
Anthony Camilleri AU Stephen Carr US
Joe Cerniglia US James Casey AU
John Chatterton AU Matthew Chauvin US
Greg Christiansen US Joseph Christoffersen US
Trevor Cleveland US Cynthia Cohen US
Auke Cnossen HK Penny Comins GB
Andrew Dentskevich CH John Couzins US
scott dickson US Nick Crane AU
Thomas Evans US James Dalton GB
Erik Fallenius US Constantine Dasios AU
Warren Frick US Alejandro de Beer AR
Reginald Fuchs DE Katie Diehl US
Michael Genkin US Trent Dilkie CA
Juan Cristobal Gonzalez VE Phil Dull US
Eric Goodney US Rob Eachon US
Holly Grammer US Jennifer El Sherif US
Derek Guiher US Heidi Erpelding US
Donnie Hall US Eric Fontaine US
James Hall US Ricardo Gallegos MX
Neil Hall AU Andreas Gustavsson SE
Lars Hansen DE Maura Guthrie US
Peter Harding GB Michael Hamilton US
Julian Hawkins AE Brian Hill CA
Manfred Hofer DE Steve Hobson GB
Eric Jones US Manfred Holthausen DE
Kurt Jones US Omar Jimenez CR
David  Kanesky US Peter Joecken DE
Peter Karoczkai US Tim Johnson CA
Christine Kells GB Rick Jones US
Evan Kerr US Thomas Kalt DE
Michael Kichler US Peter Kerger DE
Jeff Klancke US Byongdoo Kim KR
Tammy Lackey US Kevin Kohn US
Joe Larsen US Matthew Kresge US
Harry Lee US James Lawrence US
Sheryl Leonard-Schneck US Kimberly Lerman US
Alan Macdougall US John Little US
Gina Maddox US John Little US
rubens martins BR Evan Malone US
Hiroshi Matsumura JP Witthaya Maneejakr TH
Jeronimo Mendez de la Maza ES Mauro Mazzaferro IT
Terri Menghini US Jason McFaul US
Gary Michelsen US Paul McKay AU
Tony Moore AU Carla McMurtrey US
Christopher Morris US Luis Mendes VE
Kent Morris US Bruce Murtagh NZ
Jerry Nista US Barbara Nelson US
Shawn OShea US Richard ONeil US
Daniele Pagani IT Lawrence Orgill US
Jim Parks US Bob Parney US
Randa Patrick US Rod Phillips AU
Yamandu Perez US Teresa Pitek CA
Kathleen Petelinsek US Nampetch Porntharukcharoen TH
Jonnie Pettersson SE Mark Pringle  GB
Cami Pfennig US Klaus Rehbein DE
David Pietig US Karen Rogasch AU
Patrick Quinlan US Anthony Romania US
Peter Rawlings AU Gerald Roth AT
Michelle Ridder US Alberto Salazar-Valadez MX
Michael Rössing CH Michael Sebaly US
David Robinson US Jerry Shoemaker US
Mutsumi Sato JP Alan Singleton AU
Chris Scapillato US Barbara Smith US
Andrew Shanks US Stephen Smith US
Gregory Shaw US Rosie Spicer AU
John Shryock US Gerald Steinhoff US
Robert Shuler US David Stroup US
Brian Silver US Romy Suzuki US
Jack Smith US Hidemi Takani JP
Jonas Thomander SE Teryn Tham SG
Stefan J Tunguz US Scott Thompson GB
André Van Gelder AU Joan Tranmer CA
Rick Walker NZ James Udy NZ
Andrae Wasler AT George Vale US
Jeb Watts US André Van Gelder AU
Nick Webster US Paula Van Nostrand CA
Doug Williams US William Veto PH
Yati Yadav US Tim Wells US
Andrew Yandell US John Williams GB
Tod York US Volker Winkler US
Michael Young US Willi Zimmermann DE

Physically Challenged Winners
First Last  Country
Kristina Ament  US
Brant Garvey  AU
Jean-Marie Buchot  FR
Gerald Geier  DE
Mohamed Lahna  US

IRONMAN Legacy Program:
The Legacy Program grants loyal IRONMAN competitors an opportunity to start in Kona at least once in their lifetime. One hundred Legacy winners are chosen every year. To be eligible for this year's selection, athletes must have completed a minimum of 12 full-distance IRONMAN-branded races, have never started the IRONMAN World Championship, have completed at least one IRONMAN event in each of the 2012 and 2013 seasons and be registered for an IRONMAN event in 2014.

IRONMAN Lottery Program:
A mainstay in the history of IRONMAN, the IRONMAN Lottery began in 1983 thanks to the vision of IRONMAN co-founders, John and Judy Collins. The program provides athletes of all abilities the opportunity to participate for the world's most challenging one-day endurance event.

For a comprehensive list of Lottery and Legacy winners, visit www.ironman.com. For more information on the Legacy and Lottery programs, go to www.ironmanworldchampionship.com.